Dates, Venue and Program

Dates: 28 November - 1 December, 2016

Venue: Tbilisi State University, Ilia State University

 

Day 1: Monday, November 28

 

Opening Session

Welcoming remarks:

 

Mr Olivier Bürki                       Regional Director, Swiss Agency for Development and Cooperation, Office for the South Caucasus, Embassy of Switzerland

Mr Giga Zedania                      Rector, Ilia State University

Mr George Shervashidze         Rector, Tbilisi State University

Mr Nugzar Zazanashvili           Ilia State University, Ecoregional Conservation Plan (Presentation)

Mr Jean Radvanyi                   INALCO Paris and CASCADE project, Caucasus Mountain Regions in Transition: New Trends, New Challenges

 

Thematic Session 1: Hazard Risk Assessment

Chair:   Mr Hakan Yigitbasioglu, Ankara University, Department of Geography

Svetlana Badina

Floods, avalanche and mudflows risks in the North Caucasus

Elya Sahakyan, Mikayel Gevorgyan, Hayk Igityan

Seismic Features of Javakhq Plateau (Presentation)

Hayk Igityan, Elya Sahakyan, Mikayel Gevorgyan

The Study of Surface and Subsurface tectonic structure in the zones of active faults (Armenia) (Presentation)

Mikayel Gevorgyan, Elya Sahakyan, Hayk Igityan

Finding and Mapping Paleoseismological and Archeological Objects Using 2D and 3D GPR – Survey of Armenia & Egypt (Presentation)

Banetashvili Vakhtang, Chargazia Khatuna,                 Javakhishvili Nodar,  Kaishauri Manana, Khurtsidze Giorgi,           Mitin Mikheil, Samkharadze Inga, Sauri Ioseb

  Radar monitoring of dangerous                         meteorological processes in Eastern Georgia

Workshop 1: Policy Advocacy at the Science-policy Interface

Chair:   Mr Levan Dadiani, Oxfam, Georgia

Levan Dadiani

International Caucasus Mountain Centre (ICMI): Conceptual Framework


Thematic Session 2: Climate Change and Mountain Environments

Chair:   Ms Nina Shatberashvili, Sustainable Caucasus, SNC-mt Coordination Unit, Ilia State University

Toropov Pavel, Mikhalenko Vladimir, Kutuzov Stanislav

  Physical mechanisms of the intensive melting   of glaciers of the North Caucasus in the last       20 years (Presentation)

Rauf Gardashov, Terane Gardashova, Tural Mammadov, Khadjakhanim Huseynova, Guler Mammadova

  Solar radiation model for mountain                     regions (Full paper) (Presentation) 

Polina Polumieva, Veronika Kuznetsova

  Reconstructing glacier history in the Central       Caucasus by means of tree ring                          investigations (Presentation)

 

Plenary Session 1: Climate Change

Moderator:     Mr Jörg Balsiger, University of Geneva, Coordinator of the project “Supporting Sustainable Mountain Development in the Caucasus”

Speakers/Presenters:

Research needs in the field of Climate Change: governmental vision

Ms Narine Mailyan           Representative of UNFCCC National Focal Point, Armenia (Presentation)

Mr Bariz Mehdiyev            Director of Azerbaijan Branch Office of REC Caucasus, Azerbaijan (Presentation)

Ms Ekaterine Mikadze      Ministry of Environment and Natural Resources Protection, Georgia

Ms Musonda Mumba        Ecosystems based Adaptation Coordinator, Climate Change Adaptation Unit, UN Environmental Programme, Experiences of African Mountains and links to resilience and climate change adaptation research (Presentation)

Ms Nato Kutaladze           National Environment Agency, Georgia, Climate observation and modelling in the Caucasus (Presentation)

 

Thematic Session 3: Tourism

Chair:   Mr Mehmet Somuncu, Ankara University, Department of Geography

Kamran Shayesteh, Shiva Gharibi

Valuing visitor willingness to pay for forest conservation: a case of Arasbaran Biosphere Reserve

Alexander Drozdov

Caucasian trans-border tourism development (Presentation)

Mariam Tsitsagi, Nana Kvirkvelia, Meri Gugeshashvili

Ethno-cultural resources and perspectives of the development of the ethno-tourism in Tusheti

 

Thematic Session 4: Regional Development I

Chair:   Mr Joseph Salukvadze, Tbilisi State University

Ramiz Mammadov, Rovshan Karimov

Challenges and perspectives of researches and socioeconomic activities in mountain areas of Azerbaijan (Presentation)

Lorenzo Venzi

Socio-economic development of mountain areas in the Caucasian countries

Aleksandr Badov

Mountain population and sustainable development

 

Thematic Session 5: Biodiversity Conservation

Chair:   Mr Armen Gevorgyan, National Academy of Science of Armenia

David Tarkhnishvili, Alexander Gavashelishvili, Marine Murtskhvaladze, Mumladze Levan

Caucasus mountains as a reservoir of biodiversity across geological time (Presentation)

Alexey Gunya, Yuri Karaev, Hetag Kasaev

Possibility of creation and perspectives of the Caucasian Biosphere Reserves Association

Ramiz Mammadov, Natavan Jafarova

Dynamics of desertification processes in the eastern part of the Republic of Azerbaijan

Irakli Matcharashvili.

Assessment of forest governance in Georgia (Presentation)

 

Day 2: Tuesday, November 29

 

Plenary Session 2: Hazard Mapping: A Case of Georgia

Moderator:       Mr André Wehrli, Mountain Desk, Swiss Agency for Development and Cooperation

Panel Discussion:

Mr George Gotsiridze              GeoGraphic, Georgia, Hazard Mapping in Georgia: Experience and the Way forward (Presentation)

Mr. Ramiz Mammadov            Director of Institute of Geography of National Academy of Science of Azerbaijan

Mr Josep Kinkladze                Head of Hydrometeorological Hazards Recording and Analysis Section, NEA Georgia, Key elements of successful partnership: NEA/SDC project on disaster risk reduction (Presentation)

Mr. Hamlet Matevosyan           Rector of Crisis Management State Academy, Armenia (Presentation)

 

Thematic Session 6: Landscape, Geology, and Management of Natural Resources

Chair:   Mr George Lominadze, Institute of Geography, Georgia

Nodar Elizbarashvili Giorgi Meladze, Salome Khvedelidze, Tamar Cecadze

Geographical peculiarities and topical issue of the sustainable development of South Caucasus

Raisa Gracheva, Ilia Shokunov, Anzor Tavartqiladze

Mountain environment shaped by catastrophic landslides

Nodar Varamashvili, Chelidze Tamaz, Chelidze Zurab

Landslide and acoustic emission (Presentation)

 

Workshop 2: Leveraging Spatial Data

Chair:   Mr Armen Gevorgyan, National Academy of Science of Armenia

Mamuka Gvilava

SDI Initiatives in Georgia with Emphasis on Biodiversity and Climate Action (Presentation)

Irina Bushueva

Examples of use of spatial data in the Institute of Geography RAS (Presentation)

Suren Arakelyan

Adapting a GEOSS/SDI training manual for use in the Caucasus (Presentation)

Elvin Amrahov

Current status of Spatial Data Infrastructure (SDI) in Azerbaijan (Presentation)

Yaniss Guigos

Spatial Data Infrastructure (SDI) Pilot for the Caucasus (Presentation)

 

Thematic Session 7: Management of Water Resources

Chair:   Ms Nina Shatberashvili, Sustainable Caucasus, SNC-mt Coordination Unit, Ilia State University

Tatiana Kuderina

Geochemical monitoring of natural water in Caucasus landscape-geochemical arenas (Presentation)

 

Thematic Session 8: Regional Development II (Interdisciplinary Analysis)

Chair:   Mr Kamran Shayesteh, Department of Environmental Sciences, Faculty of Natural Resources and Environment, Malayer University

Vyacheslav Baburin

The aggregate costs method for estimating the rise in price factors of population living and economic activities

Mehmet Somuncu

Land-use and land cover change in mountain pastures of the Eastern Black Sea mountains, Turkey

 

Thematic Session 9: Teaching and Learning Practices

Chair:   Ms Raisa Gracheva, Institute of Geography of Russian Academy of Sciences

Susanne Waltraud Schwarz

Outdoor learning soil (Presentation)

Gayane Poghosyan, Gayane Melkonyan

Implementing the project “Learning for the future” in the context of “Education for sustainable development” in Armenia (Presentation)

Gulnoza Akhmadova

Goal-oriented teaching English to refugees (Presentation) (Full paper)

 

Thematic Session 11: History and Anthropology

Chair:   Mr Ramiz Mammadov, Director of Institute of Geography of National Academy of Science of Azerbaijan

Marine Ghazaryan, Artavazd Nazaretyan

Sustainable development and historical preservation

Alexander Gavashelishvili, David Tarkhnishvili

Genetic structure of human populations explains expansion of humans in the Caucasus in pre-historic times

Zakir Eminov, Rovshan Karimov, Etibar Badalov

Changes in distribution of population and settlements of Azerbaijan by altitude belts (Presentation)

Vladimir Matskovsky, Umalat Gadiev, Arseniy Kudikov, Nikita Lomakin

Dendrochronological and radiocarbon dating of medieval buildings in the mountain part of Ingushetia

 

Thematic Session 12: Biodiversity II

Chair:   Mr David Tarkhnishvili, Dean of School of Natural Sciences and Engineering, Ilia State University

Farid Seyfullayev

Climate change impacts on relict chestnut-leaved oak (Quercus castaneifoliain Azerbaijan (Presentation)

Grigory Insarov

Montane Lichens as monitors of global change pressure

Siranush Nanagulyan, Lusine Margaryan, Yeva Hovhanisyan

Distribution and analysing of macroscopic fungi depending on the vertical vegetation zones and plant communities in Shikahogh State Reserve

Anush Arakelyan

Ichthyofauna of Armenian Rivers belonging to Kura river basin and the human impact on it (Presentation)

 

Workshop 3: Research for Communities and/or Research with Communities: Transdisciplinary research and teaching in sustainable mountain development and tourism

Moderator:       Ms Tamara Mitrofanenko, University of Natural Resources and Life Sciences Vienna (BOKU)

Raisa Gracheva

Research for development. Approaches, practice and results. Experience of Summer School 2016

Heino Meessen, Nodar Elizbarashvili, Ashot Khoetsyan, Rusudan Simonidze

Transdisciplinarity in teaching and research on sustainable mountain development” (Presentation)

Tamara Mitrofanenko, Christian Maurer, Mariana Unapkoshvili, Merab Khokhobaia, Joseph Salukvadze, Armen Gevorgyan, Ashot Khoetsyan

Transdisciplinarity for Sustainable Tourism Development in the Caucasus Region (CaucaSusT) (Presentation)

 

Day 3: Wednesday, November 30

 

Thematic Session 13: Climate Change and Climate Change Impacts

Chair:   Ms Nina Shatberashvili, NGO Sustainable Caucasus, SNC-mt Secretariat, Ilia State University

Raisa Gracheva, Elena Belonovskaya, Vera Vinogradova, Ilia Shorkunov

Present-day convergence of vegetation and soils of pastoral ecosystems of the Central Caucasus: land use history and climate change (Presentation)

Bakhram Nurtaev

Long term trends in climate variability of Caucasus Mountains (Presentation)

Ekaterina Dolgova

June–September temperature reconstruction in the Northern Caucasus based on blue intensity data (Presentation)

Sadig Hasanov, Islam Mustafayev, Hokman Mahmudov

Assessment of GHG emissions from transport sector of Azerbaijan: Pollution and climate change (Presentation)

 

Thematic Session 14: Spatial Information Management

Chair:   Ms Tamar Bakuradze, GeoGraphic

Avtandil Amiranashvili, Nino Japaridze.; Lia Kartvelishvili, Ketevan Khazaradze, Rusiko Khazaradze

Tourism climate index in some locations of Georgia (Presentation)

Aram Gevorgyan

Decision support system for integrated water resources management in Armenia (Presentation)

 

Closing Session: Towards a Regional Research Agenda

Moderator:       Mr Jörg Balsiger, University of Geneva, Coordinator of the project “Supporting Sustainable Mountain Development in the Caucasus”

Towards a regional research agenda:

Mr Joseph Salukvadze Tbilisi State University (Presentation)

Discussion panel:

Mr Mehmet Somuncu Ankara University, South East European (SEEmore) Experience (Presentation)

Ms Katarzyna Ostapowicz        Institute of Geography and Spatial Management, Jagiellonian University, Carpathian (S4C) Experience (Presentation)

 

Poster Presentations

Karen Ghazaryan, Hasmik Movsesyan, Hrant Khachatryan, Naira Ghazaryan

Environmental geochemistry of heavy metals and arsenic in soils around Zangezur Copper and Molybdenum Combine, Armenia

Avtandil Amiranashvili. Viktor Chikhladze, Laghidze Lamzira, Dali Nikolaishvili, Khatia Tavidashvili

Retrospective analysis of damage to agricultural crops from the hail in Kakheti, Georgia

Givi Tuaev

Agroecological zoning of soils Shida Kartli

Astghik Poghosyan, Inessa Eloyan, Iren Shahazizyan, Siranush Nanagulyan

Taxonomic and cenotic analysis of bryoflora of volcanic mountain range of Arailer, Armenia

Irakli Matcharashvili.

Impact of hydropower development to ecosystem services in Georgia 

Natalia Miroshnichenko, Tatyana Golybochkina, S. Bagaev

Peculiarity of socio-economic development of mountain regions of Ossetia-Alania Republic

Tatiana Khromova, Gennady Nosenko

Mountain glaciers changes on the territory of Russia

Elya Sahakyan, Mikayel Gevorgyan, Hayk Igityan

The features of seismogenic zones in Javakheti determined by the Spitak earthquake of 1988

Avtandil Amiranashvili, Viktor Chikhladze, Ucha Dzodzuashvili, Nugzar Ghlonti, Ioseb Sauri.

Restoration the weather modification service in Georgia

Jeren Kazanchi, Marine Mosulishvili

Discovery of ethnobotanical knowledge patterns of mountain plants along the Georgian-Turkish border

Polina Morozova, Oleg Rybak

Downscaling of the climate model data for the mass balance calculation of mountain glaciers for future climate scenario - supported by RFBR grant 15-05-00567

Magda Bobokhidze

Meaning of industry in preserving mountain population in Georgia